PRIVACY

 

Back From The Brink Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. In accordance with the amendments of the Privacy Act 1988 which came into effect on 21 December 2001 , we comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

We are committed to providing “first hand experience to help you overcome depression”. In order to provide some of our ebooks and other material to you we need to collect your name and email address.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may place you on a mailing list. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this information just let us know and we will remove your details from the mailing list.

How do we collect the personal information?

Information may be collected in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly.

We also collect personal information through events that we hold or are involved in, such as seminars, workshops and other promotional activities.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for Back From The Brink Pty Ltd.

These people will include our own and our contract researchers and clinicians.

Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us is conducted at your own risk.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Further information

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact Back From The Brink Pty Ltd, PO Box 278, Gordon NSW 2072, Australia.